Awbrey Genealogy back to Richard Duke of Normandy

Pleasure. Some of the various sources for Prince Bleddyn ap Maenarch of Brycheiniog are listed in the scholarly www.ancientwalesstudies.org/id161 and id183. This is based in Texas. My account of the Battle of Brecon in 1093 is posted on this blog in the entry for July 26, 2010. Sir Reginald Aubrey is mentioned there (Penn 132, p. 128, Mostyn 212b p. 129m, Llyfr Baglan pp. 120-1, 237, 268). “Ar bedwaredd flwyddyn o wladychrwydd William Goch Frenin Lloegr y lladded y Bleddyn hwn a Rhys ap Tewdwr ymrw-wydyr (sic) y Battail gerllaw glan Wysg trwy rhyfel Barned Nywark (Bernard de Neufmarche) a Syr Reinallt Awbre a marchogion Ffrengig eraill.” This means that “In the fourth year of of the reign of William II Rufus, King of England, this Bleddyn was killed with Rhys ap Tewdwr in Battail (Battle) near the Usk through warfare with Bernard de Neufmarche and Sir Reginald Aubrey and other French knights”. So my ancestors were fighting each other. In my attached ancestry of Bleddyn ap Maenarch I have used the definitive line from Ancient Wales Studies. My Norman ancestors include three of these knights: Aubrey, Havard and Gunter. My British ancestors include Prince Bleddyn ap Maenarch and Prince Rhys ap Tewdwr. Henry VII Tudor was descended from Rhys ap Tewdwr, whose ancestry goes back to 150 BC through the ancient British Kings and semi mythologically to 1100 BC. Many of your ancestors would also claim descent from the Princes and Normans.

In a message dated 19/03/2017 13:24:38 GMT Standard Time, writes:

Additionally, the notion of the Norman connection being a fabrication came from a booklet on Abercynrig written some time ago by a Rev. J. Jones-Davies. He seems to hold no love for the family. Regards,
Mel

On Sun, Mar 19, 2017 at 9:22 AM, Melanie Beus <mel> wrote:

Thank you so much for this information. It has added several generations to our family line. We only had it back to a Hopkin Awbrey in the 1400s. I am looking forward to spending a few day in Brecon to see the area from where my family came.
Thanks again,
Mel

On Sun, Mar 19, 2017 at 9:05 AM, <EMyrone> wrote:

PS Wikitree traces back further than Thomas Aubrey (born about 1299) as follows: Thomas Aubrey Abercynrig born 1285; Thomas Aubrey Abercynrig born 1255 married Joan (Sia^n) ferch Trahaearn; Thomas Aubrey Abercynrig born 1220 married Joan de Carew; Thomas Aubrey Abercynrig born 1190; William Aubrey born 1160 married Joan Gunter (my other ancestor); William Aubrey born 1125 in Wales; Rheinallt or Reginald Aubrey b. 1095; Reginald Aubrey b. 1060 married Isabella de Clare daughter of Richard Fitz Gilbert de Clare (Strongbow) descended from Richard Duke of Normandy. There do not appear to be generation gaps, and there is no evidence of any fabrication. This line appears to be based on Bartrum’s Gelli Aur (Golden Grove) genealogies. Walter Aubrey and his wife Christina are interred in Brecon Cathedral (dating from 1312). My other Havard ancestors established Havard Chapel of Brecon Cathedral. Thomas Aubrey born about 1299 married Nest ferch Owain Gethin, whose grandfather Caradog ap Gwilym, Lord of Glyn Tawe, was awarded arms according to Theopilus Jones: “Azure, a buck tripping, argent, unguled and attired between horns, imperial crown, Or.”

In a message dated 17/03/2017 12:50:05 GMT Standard Time, writes:

Greetings. I am an Awbrey in the U.S., with our line being from the “Tredomen” Awbreys. I am planning a trip to Wales in June and the planning has generated a renewed interest in my family’s history here.

Family lore has always been strong on the Norman connection, but a few sources I have found have debunked this connection as having been fabricated. Your name has come up as someone who has done deep research into the Awbrey line.

Looking through your blog, I can glean tidbits of information (admittedly I get tripped up on the Welsh names), but I would like to know if you have a nice tidy “tree” online somewhere I could see. Also, if the Norman connection is indeed a fabrication, what information might you have on where they came from? Were they always in the Brecon area or did they arrive there from elsewhere? If this is even knowable that is.

Thank you in advance for an information you can share.

afamilylinesancestryto1,100 BC.pdf


%d bloggers like this: